Victor Caixeta


Upcoming performances:
26 September 2021

• Prize-winner at the XIII International Ballet Dancers and Choreographers’ Competition in Moscow (3rd prize, 2017)
• Prize-winner at the International Competition Tanzolymp (Berlin, 2017, 1st prize in the Classical Dance nomination)
• Prize-winner European Ballet Grand Prix (Vienna, 2017, 1st prize and jury award)
• Finalist of The Youth America Grand Prix (New York, 2015, 2014)

Born in Uberlândia (Brazil).
Graduated from the Staatliche Ballettschule Berlin in 2017.
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet the same year, soloist since 2019.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (James, Youths); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
La Bayadère (Golden Idol); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Swan Lake (Prince's Friends, Neapolitan Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Désiré); choreography by Marius Petipa, revival of the 1890 production, staging by Sergei Vikharev,
The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Désiré); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Béranger); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Don Quixote (Basilio); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after the motifs of the production by Marius Petipa,
Le Corsaire (Ali, Lankedem); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa,
George Balanchine's ballet  Jewels (Rubies), Prodigal Son (Friends of the Prodigal), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Pas de deux from Act II), Symphony in C (I. Allegro vivo),
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Youths); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Nutcracker (The Nutcracker Prince, pas de trois); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Romeo and Juliet (Romeo, Troubadour); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Spartacus (Satyr); choreography by Leonid Yakobson,
The Legend of Love (Friends of Ferkhad); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
Solo; choreography by Hans van Manen,
Cinderella (Summer), Concerto DSCH; choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
The Nutcracker (The Nutcracker Prince, Recruit); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
Infra; choreography by Wayne McGregor,
Push Comes to Shove; choreography by Twyla Tharp,
Violin Concerto No 2; choreography by Anton Pimonov,
Paquita (Clemente); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, reconstruction and staging of Marius Petipa's choreography (Act III Grand Pas) by Yuri Burlaka,
The Four Seasons; choreography by Ilya Zhivoi.

Repertoire also includes
Concertino bianco; choreography by Dmitry Pimonov.

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit