Victor Caixeta


Upcoming performances:
20 December 2019
23 December 2019
27 December 2019
5 January 2020
23 February 2020
7 May 2020

• Prize-winner at the XIII International Ballet Dancers and Choreographers’ Competition in Moscow (3rd prize, 2017)
• Prize-winner at the International Competition Tanzolymp (Berlin, 2017, 1st prize in the Classical Dance nomination)
• Prize-winner European Ballet Grand Prix (Vienna, 2017, 1st prize and jury award)
• Finalist of The Youth America Grand Prix (New York, 2015, 2014)

Born in Uberlândia (Brazil).
Graduated from the Staatliche Ballettschule Berlin in 2017.
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet as a trainee the same year.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Youths); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Swan Lake (Prince's Friends, Neapolitan Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Béranger); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Don Quixote (Basilio); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after the motifs of the production by Marius Petipa,
Le Corsaire (Ali, Lankedem); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa,
George Balanchine's ballet  Jewels (Rubies), Prodigal Son (Friends of the Prodigal), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Pas de deux from Act II),
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Youths); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Nutcracker (The Nutcracker Prince); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Romeo and Juliet (Troubadour); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Spartacus (Satyr); choreography by Leonid Yakobson,
The Legend of Love (Friends of Ferkhad); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
Cinderella (Summer), Concerto DSCH; choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
The Nutcracker (The Nutcracker Prince, Recruit); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
Infra; choreography by Wayne McGregor,
Push Comes to Shove; choreography by Twyla Tharp,
Violin Concerto No 2; choreography by Anton Pimonov,
Paquita (Clemente); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, reconstruction and staging of Marius Petipa's choreography (Act III Grand Pas) by Yuri Burlaka,
The Four Seasons; choreography by Ilya Zhivoi.

Repertoire also includes
Concertino bianco; choreography by Dmitry Pimonov.

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit