Timur Askerov


Upcoming performances:
13 July 2017
16 July 2017
22 July 2017

The dancer has a light, soaring leap, elastic and soft turns, well-defined phrasing of complex passages and expressive gestures. His bold dance is typically artistic and with subtle nuances. And in addition to everything else, he’s also very handsome.

Ballet magazine


Mariinsky Theatre soloist Timur Askerov who performed the role (of Oberon) deserved the nomination: with his long and well-defined legs he never skimped on the magnificent leaps, clean spins and dazzling battus.

Moskovsky Komsomolets

• Recipient of the Spirit of Dance prize in the category “Rising Star” (Ballet magazine, 2012)
• Prize-winner at the XII International Ballet Dancers’ and Choreographers’ Competition in Moscow (1st prize, 2013)
• Recipient of the Azerbaijan Presidential Youth Prize for Culture (2013, diploma and gold medal)

Born in Baku (Azerbaijan).
Graduated from the Baku School of Dance in 2008.
The same year, he joined the Azerbaijan State Academic Mirza Fatali Akhundov Opera and Ballet Theatre.
From 2009–2011 he worked at the National Academic Shevchenko Opera and Ballet Theatre of Ukraine.
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet in 2011.

Repertoire includes:
Giselle (Count Albrecht), choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Désiré); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
La Bayadère (Solor); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Swan Lake (Prince Siegfried, the Prince's Friends); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Jean de Brienne); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Le Corsaire (Ali); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa,
Don Quixote (Basilio); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after Marius Petipa,
Schéhérazade (Zobeide’s Slave); choreography by Michel Fokine,
George Balanchine's ballets Ballet Imperial (soloist), A Midsummer night’s Dream (Oberon) and Jewels (Diamonds),
The Nutcracker (the Nutcracker Prince); staging by Vasily Vainonen,
Romeo and Juliet (Romeo); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Grand pas classique, choreography by Viktor Gzovsky,
Carmen-Suite (José); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
Frederick Ashton’s ballets Sylvia (Aminta), Marguerite and Armand (Armand),
The Legend of Love (Ferkhad); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
Variations for two couples; choreography by Hans van Manen,
Cinderella (the Prince); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
Benjamin Millepied's ballets Without, La nuit s’achève,
Infra; choreography by Wayne McGregor,
The Bronze Horseman (Eugene); choreography by Yuri Smekalov,
Paquita (Andrés); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, reconstruction and staging of Marius Petipa's choreography (Act III Grand Pas) by Yuri Burlaka.

Repertoire also includes:
Le Corsaire (Conrad); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography by Marius Petipa
and Chopiniana (the Youth); choreography by Michel Fokine.

In April 2015 at the Bolshoi Theatre he performed the role of Ferkhad in the ballet The Legend of Love with choreography by Yuri Grigorovich.

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet to Europe, Asia and America.

© 1998 – 2017
The Mariinsky Theatre
Information
+7 812 326 41 41
tickets@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit