Vasily Tkachenko


Born in Leningrad (St Petersburg).
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2008.
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet the same year.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (James, Youths); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Classical Duet); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa,
La Bayadère (the Golden Idol); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
The Sleeping Beauty (Puss in Boots); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Swan Lake (Jester, Neapolitan Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Le Corsaire (Lankedem); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography by Marius Petipa,
Michel Fokine's ballets Le Carnaval (Harlequin) and Le Spectre de la rose,
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Youths, Tatar Dance); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Nutcracker (Classical Trio, Moor); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Spartacus (Gaul, Etruscan); choreography by Leonid Yakobson,
Romeo and Juliet (Mercutio, Jester); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
The Legend of Love (Friends of Ferkhad, Dance of the Jesters); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
George Balanchine’s ballets Symphony in C (I. Allegro vivo, III. Allegro vivace), Theme and Variations, Jewels (Rubies, Emeralds), Scotch Symphony, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Puck) and Prodigal Son (Friends of the Prodigal),
Sylvia (Pluto, Slave); choreography by Frederick Ashton,
The Nutcracker (Recruit, Jesters, Punchinello, Chinese Dance); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets Cinderella (Hairdressers, Spring), The Little Humpbacked Horse (Ivan the Fool, the Little Humpbacked Horse) and Concerto DSCH,
Simple Things; choreography by Emil Faski,
Le Parc (Gardeners); choreography by Angelin Preljocaj,
The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude; choreography by William Forsythe,
Infra; choreography by Wayne McGregor,
Anton Pimonov's ballets Bambi (Bambi) and In the Jungle (Bambi the Leader),
Vladimir Varnava's ballets Clay and Yaroslavna. The Eclipse (Div),
Maxim Petrov's ballets Ballet No 2, Russian Overture, Le Divertissement du roi,
The Bronze Horseman (Harlequin); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, Yuri Smekalov.
and the dance of the Military Leaders in the opera Aida.

Repertoire also includes:
Ilya Zhivoi's ballets Adulte and Connections;
Keep Сalm; choreography by Vladimir Varnava,
Celestial; choreography by Garrett Smith,
as part of the project The Dreamers: Motherboard; choreography by Ilya Zhivoi, Lose Yourself to Dance; choreography by Maxim Petrov and Ilya Zhivoi.

© 1998 – 2017
The Mariinsky Theatre
Information
+7 812 326 41 41
tickets@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit