Ernest Latypov


Upcoming performances:
25 October 2017
29 October 2017

• Recipient of the Spirit of Dance prize in the category “Rising Star” (Ballet magazine, 2014)
• Prize-winner at the International Ballet Dancers and Choreographers’ Competition in Moscow (3rd prize, 2013; 2nd prize, 2017)  
• Prize-winner at the XIII Yekaterina Maximova Open Russian Ballet Competition Arabesque-2014 (2nd prize in the ballet dancers’ competition; 2nd prize in the contemporary choreography competition)

Born in Bishkek (Kyrgyz Republic).
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2012 (class of Gennady Selyutsky).
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet the same year.

Repertoire includes:
Giselle (Classical Duet); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
La Sylphide (James, Youths); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
La Bayadère (Solor); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Swan Lake (Prince Siegfried, the Prince’s Friends); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Béranger); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised by Konstantin Sergeyev,
the pas de deux from the ballet The Talisman; choreography by Marius Petipa,
Don Quixote (Basilio); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after Marius Petipa,
Le Corsaire (Ali, Lankedem); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa,
Michel Fokine's ballets Le Spectre de la rose, Schéhérazade (Zobeide’s Slave), Le Carnaval (Harlequin),
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Vaslav, Youths, Chief of the Guard); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Nutcracker (Nutcracker Prince, Moor); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Romeo and Juliet (Troubadour); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Leonid Yakobson's ballets Spartacus (Satyr) and Shurale (Ali-Batyr),
George Balanchine’s ballets Piano Concerto No 2 (Ballet Imperial) and Jewels (Emeralds, Rubies), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Pas de deux from Act II), Symphony in (III. Allegro vivace), 
Sylvia (Slave, Pluto); choreography by Frederick Ashton,
The Legend of Love (Ferkhad, Friends of Ferkhad); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
Alexei Ratmansky's ballets Cinderella (Summer) and The Little Humpbacked Horse (Ivan the Fool),
The Nutcracker (the Nutcracker Prince); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
Infra; choreography by Wayne McGregor,
Anton Pimonov's ballets Bambi (Bambi) and In the Jungle (Bambi the Leader),
Russian Overture; choreography by Maxim Petrov.

Repertoire also includes:
the pas de deux from the ballet Le Corsaire; production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa,
the pas de trois from the ballet Die Puppenfee; production by Konstantin Sergeyev after motifs of the choreography of Sergei and Nikolai Legat,
Pas de trois from Paquita; choreography by Marius Petipa,
Without; choreography by Benjamin Millepied,
and Prometheus; choreography by Emil Faski.

© 1998 – 2017
The Mariinsky Theatre
Information
+7 812 326 41 41
tickets@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit