Sofia Ivanova-Skoblikova


Upcoming performances:
1 October 2017
9 October 2017

Born in St Petersburg.
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2013 (class of Veronika Ivanova).
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet in 2013.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Effie); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Classical Duet); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
Swan Lake (Prince's Friends, Two Swans); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
The Sleeping Beauty (Diamond Fairy); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (variation in the scene The Dream); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
La Bayadère (Gamzatti, Trio of Shades, Bayadères); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Le Corsaire (Gulnare, Trio of Odalisques); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa,
Don Quixote (Flower-Seller, variation); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after motifs of the choreography by Marius Petipa,
Le Carnaval (Butterfly); choreography by Michel Fokine,
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Young Polish Women, Bell Dance); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Nutcracker (Masha, Doll, Chinese Dance, Classical Trio); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Romeo and Juliet (Juliet’s Companion); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
The Legend of Love (Gold Dance); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
George Balanchine's ballets Jewels (Emeralds, Rubies), Symphony in C (III. Allegro vivace), and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Butterfly),
Carmen-Suite (Tobacco Factory Worker); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
Sylvia (Goat); choreography by Frederick Ashton,
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets Cinderella (Kubyshka) and The Little Humpbacked Horse (Wet-Nurse)
The Nutcracker (Canteen-Keeper, the Bees’ Pas de trois); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
Infra; choreography by Wayne McGregor,
Anton Pimonov's ballets: Bambi (Falina), In the Jungle (Gurri),
The Bronze Horseman (Columbine); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, Yuri Smekalov,
Paquita (Carducha); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, reconstruction and staging of Marius Petipa's choreography (Act III Grand Pas) by Yuri Burlaka,
Yaroslavna. The Eclipse (Polovtsian Maiden); choreography by Vladimir Varnava.

Repertoire also includes:
the pas de deux from the ballet Le Carnaval de Venise; choreography by Marius Petipa,
Ilya Zhivoi's ballets Adulte and Connections;
Ballet № 2, Russian Overture; choreography by Maxim Petrov;
Celestial; choreography by Garrett Smith.

© 1998 – 2017
The Mariinsky Theatre
Information
+7 812 326 41 41
tickets@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit