Irina Golub


The virtuoso nature, both in terms of technique and acting, with which she performed the role of Carmen made Irina Golub’s debut one of the highlights of the season.

Vedomosti


Irina Golub’s appearance in Rubies was stunning, a veritable discovery of the season and who emerged as the best performer of the role. Her impetuous movements fill the stage space with their energy, and they penetrate into the auditorium and electrify the dance.

Vedomosti

Born in Leningrad.
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 1998.
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet in 1998.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Sylph); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Giselle, Monna, Zulma); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
Le Corsaire (Gulnare, Trio of Odalisques); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa,
La Bayadère (Gamzatti, Grand pas, Trio of Shades); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
The Sleeping Beauty (Princess Aurora, Princess Florine, Diamond Fairy, Frolicsome Fairy); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Swan Lake (Friends of the Prince, Two Swans, Cygnets); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Henrietta, Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Don Quixote (Kitri, Amour, Flower-Sellers); choreography by Alexander Gorsky,
Michel Fokine’s ballets Chopiniana (Nocturne, Prelude), Le Carnaval (Columbine) and Pétrouchka (Ballerina; production by Gary Chryst),
Shurale (Syuimbike); choreography by Leonid Yakobson,
Romeo and Juliet (Juliet); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
The Young Lady and the Hooligan (the Young Lady); choreography by Konstantin Boyarsky,
The Legend of Love (Shyrin); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
Leningrad Symphony (the Girl); choreography by Igor Belsky,
Carmen-Suite (Carmen); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
George Balanchine’s ballets Apollo (Polyhymnia, Terpsichore), Serenade, Symphony in C (3rd Movement, Allegro vivace), The Four Temperaments (Sanguine), Piano Concerto No 2 (Ballet Imperial), Jewels (Rubies) and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Hermia),
Sounds of Empty Pages; choreography by John Neumeier,
Carmen (Carmen); choreography by Roland Petit,
The Nutcracker (Masha); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
The Magic Nut (Frog); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Donvena Pandoursky,
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets Cinderella (Cinderella, Dance Teachers, Female Dance), Le Baiser de la fée (the Fairy’s Retinue) and The Little Humpbacked Horse (Tsar-Maiden),
In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated; choreography by William Forsythe,
Ondine (Giannina, Two Naiads); choreography by Pierre Lacotte,
The Golden Age (Sofia); choreography by Noah D. Gelber,
The Ring (Soloist); choreography by Alexei Miroshnichenko,
Diana Vishneva: Beauty in Motion (F.L.O.W.: Swan’s Dreams; choreography by Dwight Roden and Three Point Turn; choreography by Moses Pendleton),
Presentiment of Spring (Fertility); choreography by Yuri Smekalov,
and Without; choreography by Benjamin Millepied.

Repertoire also includes:
Cachucha from the ballet Le Diable boiteux; choreography by Fanny Elssler,
The Old Photo; choreography by Dmitry Briantsev,
Reflection; choreography by Indra Reinholde,
and Ricochet; choreography by Emil Faski.

Took part in the film version of Mihail Chemiakin’s The Nutcracker (2007).

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet to Great Britain, Germany and China.

© 1998 – 2017
The Mariinsky Theatre
Information
+7 812 326 41 41
tickets@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit