Elena Bazhenova


Upcoming performances:
27 September 2017
1 October 2017
1 October 2017

• Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation (2008)

Born in Leningrad.
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 1988.
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet in 1989.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Madge); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Bathilde); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa,
Le Corsaire (Algerian Dance, “Forban” dance); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography by Marius Petipa,
La Bayadère (Ayah, Hindu Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
The Sleeping Beauty (the Queen, Carabosse); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Swan Lake (the Princess Regent, Hungarian Dance, Spanish Dance, Mazurka); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Panaderos, Mazurka, Countess Sybille); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Don Quixote (Mercedes, Gypsy Dance, Fandango, Eastern Dance); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after motifs of the production by Marius Petipa, Gypsy and Eastern Dances staged by Nina Anisimova, Fandango staged by Fyodor Lopukhov,
Michel Fokine’s ballets Schéhérazade (Odalisques) and Pétrouchka (Gypsy, Wet-Nurse); staging by Gary Chryst,
Le Sacre du printemps (Three-Hundred-Year-Old-Woman); choreography by Millicent Hodson after motifs of the choreography by Vaslav Nijinsky,
Les Noces (Mother of the Bride, Mother of the Groom); choreography by Bronislava Nijinska,
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Ghirei’s Second Wife, Cracovienne, Captives’ Dance, Polish Noblewomen); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Nutcracker (Eastern Dance, Frau Stahlbaum); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Romeo and Juliet (Capulet’s Wife, Folk Dance, Nurse); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Leonid Yakobson’s ballets Shurale (Head Matchmaker), Spartacus (Gaditanae) and The Bedbug (Mother Renaissance),
Cinderella (Eastern Princess); choreography by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Marguerite and Armand (Maid); choreography by Frederick Ashton,
The Legend of Love (Dance of the Court Dancers); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
Apollo (Latona); choreography by George Balanchine,
The Nutcracker (Frau Stahlbaum, Sugar Plum Fairy, the Empress); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
Princess Pirlipat, or Worthiness Punished (Krysilda); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets Cinderella (Fairy-Tramp), The Little Humpbacked Horse (Gypsy Dance), Anna Karenina (Countess Vronskaya, Princess Shcherbatskaya),
The Magic Nut (Krysilda); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Donvena Pandoursky,
The Bronze Horseman (Parasha’s Mother); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, Yuri Smekalov,
Paquita (Old Gypsy Woman, Dona Guiomar); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, reconstruction and staging of Marius Petipa's choreography (Act III Grand Pas) by Yuri Burlaka.

Repertoire also includes:
Anna Karenina (Dolly); choreography by André Prokovsky,
Lulu. Dream of an Anti-Star (Louise Brooks); choreography by Giuliano Peparini,
Manon (Madam); choreography by Kenneth MacMillan,
Ondine (Matteo’s Mother); choreography by Pierre Lacotte,
The Golden Age (Sofia’s Mother); choreography by Noah D. Gelber
and dances in the operas Prince Igor (Captive Maiden), Khovanshchina (Dance of the Persian Maidens), La traviata (Spanish Dance), Sadko (Underwater Kingdom), Ruslan and Lyudmila (Lezginka), Betrothal in a Monastery (Bolero) and Carmen (Olé, Gypsy Dance).

Appeared in Mihail Chemiakin’s film-ballet The Nutcracker (2007).

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet to Germany, the Netherlands, China and Taiwan.

© 1998 – 2017
The Mariinsky Theatre
Information
+7 812 326 41 41
tickets@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit