Andrei Yakovlev


Born in Leningrad.
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet.
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet in 1983.

Repertoire includes:
Giselle (the Duke, Armour-Bearer); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa,
Le Corsaire (Forban); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa,
La Bayadère (Dugmanta, Toloragva, Hindu Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
The Sleeping Beauty (the Grey Wolf, Catabalutte, Galifron); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Swan Lake (the Prince’s Mentor, Mazurka, Hungarian Dance, Spanish Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Abderakhman, Hungarian Dance, Panaderos, Mazurka, Seneshal); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Don Quixote (Gamache, Espada, Fandango, Gypsy Dance, Lorenzo); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after motifs of the production by Marius Petipa (Gypsy Dance staged by Nina Anisimova, Fandango staged by Fyodor Lopukhov),
Michel Fokine’s ballets Schéhérazade (Shakhriar, Shakhezman), Pétrouchka (Sorcerer) and Le Carnaval (Pantalone),
Les Noces (Father of the Bride); choreography by Bronislava Nijinska,
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Cracovienne, Prince Adam); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Nutcracker (Drosselmeyer, Spanish Dance); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Romeo and Juliet (Prince Escalus, Tybalt, Capulet Servants, Folk Dance, Lorenzo, Montagues); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Leonid Yakobson’s ballets Shurale (Matchmakers) and Spartacus (Lentulus Batiatus, Chrysogonus),
Marguerite and Armand (Armand's Father); choreography by Frederick Ashton,
The Legend of Love (Stranger); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets The Little Humpbacked Horse (Old Man), Cinderella (Cinderella’s Father) and Anna Karenina (Prince Shcherbatsky, Kapytonich),
The Nutcracker and Princess Pirlipat, or Worthiness Punished (Kryselieu); productions by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
The Magic Nut (Kryselieu); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Donvena Pandoursky,
The Bronze Horseman (Master of the Fair-Booth); choreography by Yuri Smekalov.

Repertoire also includes:
Oleg Vinogradov’s ballets Cinderella (Mazurka), Asiyat (Drummers) and Coppélia (Czardas)
and Ondine (Matteo’s Father); choreography by Pierre Lacotte.

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet to Germany (Baden-Baden), Finland, China and Hong-Kong.

© 1998 – 2017
The Mariinsky Theatre
Information
+7 812 326 41 41
tickets@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit