Vladimir Ponomarev


Upcoming performances:
28 November 2017

Ponomarev is an artist of ‘high style’. He conforms to such a description not just in terms of his appearance (tall, stately, classically proportioned and with expressive and memorable facial features). The features of ‘high style’, long cultivated on the St Petersburg stage, are exposed to the full in Ponomarev’s execution. His character onstage is irreproachable and his manners refined, his relationship with his onstage partners (often, unfortunately, unreciprocated!) imbued with respect and honour.

St Petersburg Theatre Journal

• Honoured Artist of Russia (2002)
• Medal of the Order For Services to the Fatherland, 2nd class (2008)
• Special prize of the expert council of St Petersburg's most prestigious theatre award the Golden Sofit "For artistic longevity and maintaining performing traditions in ballet" (2013)

Born in Leningrad.
Graduated from the Leningrad State Vaganova Ballet Academy in 1964.
Joined the Kirov (Mariinsky) Ballet the same year.

Repertoire includes:
Giselle (the Duke); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
Le Corsaire (Said Pasha); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa,
La Bayadère (High Brahmin); choreography by Marius Petipa, reconstruction of the 1900 version and revised version by Vladimir Ponomaryov and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
The Sleeping Beauty (King Florestan XIV); choreography by Marius Petipa, revival of the 1890 production,
Raymonda (René de Brienne); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Don Quixote (Don Quixote); choreography by Alexander Gorsky,
Michel Fokine’s ballets Schéhérazade (Shakhriar), The Firebird (Kashchei the Immortal) and Pétrouchka (Non-Commissioned Police Officer),
Le Sacre du printemps (Shaman, Old Man); choreography by Vaslav Nijinsky, reconstruction by Millicent Hodson,
The Nutcracker (Herr Stahlbaum); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Romeo and Juliet (Capulet); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Leonid Yakobson’s ballets Shurale (Chief Matchmaker) and Spartacus (Marcus Crassus),
Prodigal Son (Father); choreography by George Balanchine,
Coppélia (Burgomaster); choreography by Oleg Vinogradov,
Anna Karenina (Karenin); choreography by André Prokovsky,
Manon (Governor); choreography by Kenneth MacMillan,
Anna Karenina (Kapitonych) and The Little Humpbacked Horse (Old Man); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
The Nutcracker (Stahlbaum, Rat Emperor); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
The Golden Age (Sophia’s Father); choreography by Noah D. Gelber,
The Bronze Horseman (Peter I); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, Yuri Smekalov,
Paquita (Corregidor); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, reconstruction and staging of Marius Petipa's choreography (Act III Grand Pas) by Yuri Burlaka.

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet Company to Germany, the Netherlands, China and Hong Kong.

© 1998 – 2017
The Mariinsky Theatre
Information
+7 812 326 41 41
tickets@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit