Islom Baimuradov


Born in Moscow.
Trained at the Ballettschule der Österreichischen Bundestheater and completed his studies at the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet (class of Professor Veniamin Zimin).
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet in 1993. Principal Character Artist since 1998.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Madge); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Hans, Armour-Bearer); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
Le Corsaire (Birbanto, Forban Dance); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa,
La Bayadère (Indian Dance, Toloragva, Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
The Sleeping Beauty (Carabosse the Wicked Fairy, Servant); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Le Réveil de Flore (Aquilon); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revival of the 1894 production,
Swan Lake (Spanish Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Saracen Dance, Hungarian Dance, Panaderos); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Don Quixote (Espada, Gypsy Dance); choreography by Alexander Gorsky (Gypsy Dance staged by Nina Anisimova),
Michel Fokine’s ballets Le Carnaval (Pierrot) and Pétrouchka (Blackamoor),
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Cracovienne, Nurali); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Nutcracker (Drosselmeyer, Jester, Chinese Dance, Elegant Cavaliers); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Spartacus (Chrisogone); choreography by Leonid Yakobson,
The Legend of Love (Stranger); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
Romeo and Juliet (Tybalt, Jester, Benvolio, Paris); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
George Balanchine’s ballets Symphony in C (II. Adagio) and La Valse,
John Neumeier’s ballets Spring and Fall, Now and Then and Sounds of Empty Pages,
Come in!; choreography by Kirill Simonov,
The Nutcracker (Drosselmeyer, Spanish Dance, Two Cossacks); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
Princess Pirlipat, or Worthiness Punished (Spanish Rat Dance); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets Middle Duet, Le Baiser de la fée (the Fairy’s Retinue), Cinderella (Dance Teacher, Male Dance), The Little Humpbacked Horse (Gentleman of the Bedchamber) and Anna Karenina (Alexei Karenin, Prince Shcherbatsky),
William Forsythe’s ballets Steptext and Approximate Sonata,
The Magic Nut (Rat King, Spanish Rats); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Donvena Pandoursky,
Le Bourgeois Gentillhomme (Count Dorante); choreography by Nikita Dmitrievsky,
Noah D. Gelber’s ballets “The Overcoat” after Gogol (Petrovich) and The Golden Age (Vladimir),
Le Sacre du printemps (Spider); choreography by Donvena Pandoursky,
Glass Heart (Gustav); choreography by Kirill Simonov,
Diana Vishneva: Beauty in Motion (Pierrot Lunaire, choreography by Alexei Ratmansky),
The Bronze Horseman (Menshikov); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, Yuri Smekalove,
Paquita (Old Gypsy Man); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, reconstruction and staging of Marius Petipa's choreography (Act III Grand Pas) by Yuri Burlaka
and Tender Memories; choreography by Jiří Bubeníček
as well as dances in the operas Prince Igor (Polovtsian Dances) and Carmen (Olé).

Repertoire also includes:
Carmen (José); choreography by Roland Petit,
Goya Divertissement (Torero); choreography by José Antonio,
Pas de trois from the ballet Die Puppenfee; choreography by Konstantin Sergeyev.

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet to Great Britain, Germany, Greece and China.

© 1998 – 2017
The Mariinsky Theatre
Information
+7 812 326 41 41
tickets@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit