Andrei Batalov

Upcoming performances:
30 October 2016
6 November 2016
In his crowning glory of the pas de deux from Le Corsaire St Petersburg dancer Andrei Batalov made the auditorium roar as loudly as a sports arena, and his jeté splits, the whirlwind of various spins and pirouettes and other ‘high-class aerobatics’ left the audience totally stunned.

He possesses a virtuoso technique and has fantastic leaps and turns.

Ballet magazine
• Honoured Artist of Russia (2010)
• Prize-winner at the International Ballet Competition in Nagoya (Japan, 1996, 1st prize)
• Prize-winner at the International Rudolf Nureyev Ballet Competition (Budapest, 1996, 2nd prize)
• Prize-winner at the Arabesque-96 Open Ballet Competition in Perm (1996, 1st prize and Mikhail Baryshnikov Prize)
• Prize-winner at the International Ballet Competition (Paris, 1997, 1st prize)
• Prize-winner at the International Ballet Competition in Moscow (1997, Grand Prix)

Born in Izhevsk (Udmurtia).
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet (class of Professor Valentin Onoshko).
From 1992-1994 he was a soloist with the St Petersburg State Academic Musorgsky Theatre of Opera and Ballet.
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet in 1994.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (James); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Classical Duet); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa,
Le Corsaire (Ali, Lankedem); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography by Marius Petipa,
La Bayadère (Solor, the Golden Idol); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
The Sleeping Beauty (Bluebird); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Don Quixote (Basilio); choreography by Alexander Gorsky,
Michel Fokine’s ballets Schéhérazade (Zobeide’s Slave), Le Spectre de la rose and Pétrouchka (Pétrouchka; production by Gary Chryst),
Prodigal Son (the Prodigal); choreography by George Balanchine,
Diane et Actéon Pas de deux from the ballet La Esmeralda; choreography by Agrippina Vaganova,
Romeo and Juliet (Mercutio); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
The Legend of Love (Dance of the Jesters); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
Études; choreography by Harald Lander,
Le Jeune Homme et la mort; choreography by Roland Petit,
Manon (Lescaut); choreography by Kenneth MacMillan,
Ondine (Matteo); choreography by Pierre Lacotte,
Duet of Autumn Colours; choreography by Yevgeny Panfilov
and the pas de deux from the ballet Flames of Paris; choreography by Vasily Vainonen
as well as dances in the opera Faust (Pan).

From 2000-2002 he danced with the Royal Danish Ballet.

© 1998 – 2016
The State Academic Mariinsky Theatre
+7 812 326 41 41
The copyright of materials published on the site belongs to the State Academic Mariinsky Theatre. When copying any materials a link to the site must be provided.