Sofia Gumerova

Upcoming performances:
25 October 2016
3 November 2016
5 November 2016
17 November 2016

Tall, with a proud mien and nobly extended lines, she is the ideal embodiment of the modern type of St Petersburg ballerina – refined and aristocratic.

Ballet magazine

• Honoured Artist of Russia (2010)

Born in Moscow.
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 1995.
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet in 1995.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Sylph); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Giselle, Monna, Myrtha); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa,
Le Corsaire (Medora, Odalisques’ Pas de trois); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography by Marius Petipa,
La Bayadère (Nikia, Grand pas, Shadows’ Pas de trois); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Grand pas from Paquita (variation); choreography by Marius Petipa,
The Sleeping Beauty (Princess Aurora, Candide Fairy, Princess Florine); choreography by Marius Petipa, revival of the 1890 production,
The Sleeping Beauty (Princess Florine); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Swan Lake (Odette-Odile, Swans); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Raymonda, Clemance, Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Don Quixote (Kitri, Street Dancer, Queen of the Dryads); choreography by Alexander Gorsky,
Michel Fokine’s ballets The Dying Swan, Chopiniana (Prelude, Mazurka, Nocturne, First Waltz), The Firebird (the Firebird) and Schéhérazade (Zobeide),
Les Noces (the Bride); choreography by Bronislava Nijinska,
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Zarema, Young women); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
Spartacus (Phrygia); choreography by Leonid Yakobson,
The Legend of Love (Mekhmeneh Bahnu); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
Carmen suite (Carmen); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
George Balanchine’s ballets Apollo (Polyhymnia, Terpsichore, Calliope), Prodigal Son (the Siren), Serenade, The Four Temperaments, Symphony in C (I. Allegro vivo), Theme and Variations, La Valse, Jewels (Emeralds, Rubies, Diamonds), Scotch Symphony and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Helena),
In the Night; choreography by Jerome Robbins,
Le Jeune homme et la mort; choreography by Roland Petit,
Sylvia (Diana); choreography by Frederick Ashton,
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets Cinderella (Stepmother, Female Dance), Le Poème de l’extase, Anna Karenina (Princess Betsy) and The Little Humpbacked Horse (Mare, Sea Mare),
Dolce, con fuoco; choreography by Svetlana Anufrieva,
In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated; choreography by William Forsythe,
Presentiment of Spring (Winter); choreography by Yuri Smekalov.

Repertoire also includes:
Ondine (Queen of the Sea); choreography by Pierre Lacotte,
Reverence; choreography by David Dawson,
the duet from the ballet The Ghostly Ball; choreography by Dmitry Bryantsev,
Goya-Divertissement (Duchess of Alba); choreography by José Antonio,
Like an Old Organ Grinder; choreography by Alexei Miroshnichenko,
Pas de quatre (Carlotta Grisi, Lucile Grahn); choreography by Anton Dolin
and Euphoria; choreography by Nikita Dmitrievsky. and Euphoria; choreography by Nikita Dmitrievsky.

© 1998 – 2016
The State Academic Mariinsky Theatre
+7 812 326 41 41
The copyright of materials published on the site belongs to the State Academic Mariinsky Theatre. When copying any materials a link to the site must be provided.