Viktoria Krasnokutskaya


Viktoria Krasnokutskaya, who graduated from the Vaganova Academy in 2009, brought delicacy and freshness to the Lucine Grahn role in the Pas de Quatre, with a final entrechats series so light and joyous it prompted applause from the audience; her round face and blue eyes project far into the auditorium, and the hint of mystery in her expression works like a charm in Romantic roles.

DanceTabs

• Diploma-recipient at the Vaganova Prix Competition (diploma “For professionalism and purposefulness”; St Petersburg, 2006)
• Recipient of the Hope of Russia prize (2006)

Born in St Petersburg.
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2009 (class of Professor Lyudmila Kovaleva).
Has been a grant-recipient from the St Petersburg City Government (2008-2009), the Galina Ulanova Foundation (2005) and the Waldegrave family foundation.
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet in 2009.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Sylphs); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Swan Lake (Friends of the Prince); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
La Bayadère (D’Jampe, Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
The Sleeping Beauty (the Silver Fairy, Sapphire Fairy, Gold Fairy, Violante Fairy, Courage Fairy); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Le Corsaire (Trio of Odalisques); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa,
Raymonda (Grand pas, Variation in the scene The Dream); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Don Quixote (Flower Girls); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after Marius Petipa,
Michel Fokine’s ballets Le Carnaval (Estrella) and Pétrouchka (Dancers); production by Gary Chryst, Chopiniana (Prelude),
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Young Women); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
Hans van Manen's ballets Adagio Hammerklavier, 5 Tango's,
The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Snowflakes); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Romeo and Juliet (Juliet's companion); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
The Young Lady and the Hooligan (the Young Lady); choreography by Konstantin Boyarsky,
George Balanchine’s ballets Apollo (Polyhymnia, Calliope), Jewels (Emeralds, Diamonds), Symphony in C (I. Allegro vivo) and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Hermia),
The Stone Flower (Amethysts); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
The Nutcracker (the Nutcracker’s Sisters, Waltz of the Flowers); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov;
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets Cinderella (Dance Teacher), Anna Karenina (a Minister’s Wife), Concerto DSCH,
Without; choreography by Benjamin Millepied,
Le Parc; choreography by Angelin Preljocaj,
Pétrouchka (Dancers); staging by Gary Chryst, choreography by Michel Fokine,
Presentiment of Spring (Three Women); choreography by Yuri Smekalov,
In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated; choreography by William Forsythe,
Russian Overture; choreography by Maxim Petrov,
Paquita (Paquita’s Friends); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, reconstruction and staging of Marius Petipa's choreography (Act III Grand Pas) by Yuri Burlaka.

Repertoire also includes:
the Pas de trois from the ballet Die Puppenfee; choreography by Konstantin Sergeyev after Sergei and Nikolai Legat.

© 1998 – 2017
The Mariinsky Theatre
Information
+7 812 326 41 41
tickets@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit