Shamala Guseinova


Upcoming performances:
30 September 2018

Born in Kineshma, Ivanovo Region.
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2014 (class of Irina Sitnikova) and joined the Mariinsky Ballet the same year.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Sylphs); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Myrtha); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
The Sleeping Beauty (Silver Fairy, Fairy Violente); choreography by Marius Petipa, revival of the 1890 production, staging by Sergei Vikharev,
The Sleeping Beauty (Diamand Fairy, Gold Fairy, Sapphire Fairy, Courage Fairy); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Swan Lake (Friends of the Prince, Swans); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
La Bayadère (Grand pas, Trio of Shades); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Raymonda (variation in the scene The Dream, Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Le Corsaire (Odalisques, Forban Dance); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography by Marius Petipa,
Don Quixote (Flower-Sellers); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after motifs of the production by Marius Petipa,
Schéhérazade (Odalisques); choreography by Michel Fokine,
The Stone Flower (Amethysts); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Young Polish Noblewomen); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
Romeo and Juliet (Folk Dance); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Snowflakes, Waltz of the Flowers); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Leonid Yakobson’s ballets Shurale (Fiery Witch), Spartacus (Etruscan),
The Nutcracker (the Nutcracker’s Sisters); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
The Little Humpbacked Horse (Gypsy Dance); Concerto DSCH;  choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
Le Parc; choreography by Angelin Preljocaj,
Anton Pimonov's ballets Bambi (Grasshopper), In the Jungle (Lana), Violin Concerto No 2,
Symphony in Three Movements; choreography by Radu Poklitaru;
The Bronze Horseman (Contredanse); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, Yuri Smekalov,
Paquita (Paquita’s friends); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, reconstruction and staging of Marius Petipa's choreography (Act III Grand Pas) by Yuri Burlaka,
The Four Seasons; choreography by Ilya Zhivoi,
Ballet No 2; choreography by Maxim Petrov.

Repertoire also includes:
SeasonS; choreography by Ilya Zhivoi,
as part of the project The Dreamers: Beyond; choreography by Maxim Petrov, Lose Yourself to Dance; choreography by Maxim Petrov and Ilya Zhivoi.

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit