Xenia Dubrovina


Born in Leningrad.
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 1995 (class of Professor Nina Sakhnovskaya).
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet in 1995.

Repertoire at the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
La Sylphide (Sylphs); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
La Bayadère (D’Jampe, Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Giselle (Zulma, Bathilde); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa,
Swan Lake (Swans, Friends of the Prince, Brides of the Prince, Hungarian Dance, Spanish Dance, Mazurka); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Grand pas, Mazurka, Hungarian dance); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
The Sleeping Beauty (Gold Fairy, Sapphire Fairy, Silver Fairy, Diamond Fairy, White Cat); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Le Corsaire (Trio of Odalisques); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography by Marius Petipa,
Don Quixote (Mercedes, Flower-Seller, Street Dancer, Eastern Dance, Gypsy Dance); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after motifs of the production by Marius Petipa (Eastern and Gypsy Dances staged by Nina Anisimova),
Michel Fokine’s ballets The Firebird (the Princess of Great Beauty), Le Carnaval (Chiarina), Pétrouchka (the Countess’ Daughter) and Schéhérazade (Odalisques),
Le Sacre du printemps; choreography by Millicent Hodson after motifs of Vaslav Nijinsky’s ballet,
George Balanchine’s ballets Apollo (Calliope), Jewels (Diamonds), Serenade, Symphony in C (III. Allegro vivace), Theme and Variations, Piano Concerto No 2 (Ballet Imperial) and The Four Temperaments (Theme, Phlegmatic),
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Cracovienne, Dance of the Captives); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Nutcracker (Elegant Ladies, Waltz of the Flowers); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Romeo and Juliet (Folk Dance); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Yuri Grigorovich's ballets The Stone Flower (Katerina’s Friends), The Legend of Love (Dance of the Court Dancers),
Études; choreography by Harald Lander,
5 Tango's; choreography by Hans van Manen,
John Neumeier’s ballets Now and Then and Sounds of Empty Pages,
Ondine (Naiad, Pas de quatre); choreography by Pierre Lacotte,
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets Cinderella (Khudyshka, Dance Teacher, Female Dance), Anna Karenina (Young Servant),
William Forsythe’s ballets Approximate Sonata and In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated,
The Nutcracker (the Nutcracker’s Sisters, Oriental Dance, Waltz of the Snowflakes); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov
and dances in the operas Faust (Walpurgis night (Nymph); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky) and Prince Igor (Polovtsian Dances (Captive Maiden); choreography by Michel Fokine).

Repertoire also includes:
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets Le Baiser de la fée (the Fairy’s Retinue, Friends of the Bride), Middle Duet and Le Poème de l’extase,
Pas de Quatre (Marie Taglioni); choreography by Anton Dolin,
Manon (Courtesans); choreography by Kenneth MacMillan,
The Bedbug (Zoya); choreography by Leonid Yakobson,
Lulu. Dream of an Anti-Star; choreography by Giuliano Peparini,
and the Pas de six from the ballet La Vivandière; choreography by Arthur Saint-Léon.

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet to Great Britain, France, the USA, Brazil, Mexico, Italy, Japan, Taiwan, Thailand, Canada, Germany and China.

© 1998 – 2017
The Mariinsky Theatre
Information
+7 812 326 41 41
tickets@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit