Fyodor Murashov


Born in Norilsk.
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2001; joined the Mariinsky Theatre the same year.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Youth); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
La Bayadère (Hindu Dance, Fakirs); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vakhtang Chabukiani,
The Sleeping Beauty (Puss in Boots); choreography by Marius Petipa, revival of the 1890 production, staging by Sergei Vikharev,
The Sleeping Beauty (Puss in Boots, Hunter); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Swan Lake (Neapolitan Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Le Réveil de Flore (Mercure); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov; revival by Sergei Vikharev,
Raymonda (Saracen Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Don Quixote (Gypsy Dance); choreography by Alexander Gorsky,
Pétrouchka (Young Merchant); choreography by Michel Fokine,
Le Sacre du printemps (Bearded Men); choreography by Vaslav Nijinsky,
Les Noces; choreography by Bronislava Nijinska,
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Nurali, Tatar Dance, Youths); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
Romeo and Juliet (Capulet Servant, Montague Servant, Jester); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Leonid Yakobson’s ballets Shurale (Evil Spirit), Spartacus (Numidian, Etruscan),
The Legend of Love (Dance of the Jesters); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
George Balanchine’s ballets Prodigal Son (Friend of the Prodigal), Jewels (Rubies), Symphony in C (Allegro vivo), Theme and Variations, The Four Temperaments (Theme), Scotch Symphony and La Valse,
The Nutcracker (Trepak, Chinese Dance, Jester); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Carmen (Bandit); choreography by Roland Petit,
Manon (Young Gentleman); choreography by Kenneth MacMillan,
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets Cinderella (Spring, Summer, Hairdresser, Detective), The Little Humpbacked Horse (Gypsy Dance) and Concerto DSCH,
The Nutcracker (Pétrouchka, Recruit, Fly-Person); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
The Magic Nut (Nobleman); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Donvena Pandoursky,
Princess Pirlipat, or Worthiness Punished (Turkish Groom); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Donvena Pandoursky,
Steptext; choreography by William Forsythe,
Le Parc (Gardners); choreography by Angelin Preljocaj,
Diana Vishneva: Dialogues (Subject to Change; choreography by Paul Lightfoot and Sol León),
Simple Things; Choreography by Emil Faski,
Come in!; choreography by Kirill Simonov,
Noah D. Gelber’s ballets “The Overcoat” after Gogol (Official) and The Golden Age (Soviet Footballer, Footbag Player),
and Sacre; choreography by Sasha Waltz,
The Bronze Horseman (Dutch Sailors); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, Yuri Smekalov,
Pétrouchka (Proscenium servants); choreography by Vladimir Varnava
as well as dances in the operas A Life for the Tsar (Cracovienne), Ruslan and Lyudmila (Chernomor’s Magic Garden, Turkish Dance), Mazepa (Young Cossack), Betrothal in a Monastery (Jester), Faust (Walpurgis Night; Satyr) and Aida (Dance of the Bull).

Repertoire also includes:
the pas d’action from the ballet Laurencia; choreography by Vakgtang Chabukiani.

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet to Germany, Finland and China.

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit