Daria Vasnetsova


A somewhat cool and focused girl with a tremendous leap (which is natural and absolutely vital for this role (the Meek One) – and, at the same time, there is no ‘demonstration of capabilities’, she just throws up her leg, and the movement creates a buzz; in a small and bustling world, she is great and significant; the pathos of righteousness, inconspicuous for the character itself, is expressed in just one movement of the leg – and that is what makes the ballet so well loved).
Vremya Novostei

• Recipient of the Golden Sofit prize for best female role in ballet as the Meek One in The Meek One; choreography by Donvena Pandoursky (2007).

Born in Leningrad.
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2005 (class of Tatiana Udalenkova).
With the Mariinsky ballet from 2005 to 2014.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Sylphs); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Myrtha, Zulma, Monna); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa,
Le Corsaire (Medora, Trio of Odalisques); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography by Marius Petipa,
La Bayadère (Grand pas, Trio of Shades); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
The Sleeping Beauty (Candide Fairy, Fleur de Farine Fairy, Violante Fairy); choreography by Marius Petipa, revival of the 1890 production,
The Sleeping Beauty (Princess Florine, Lilac Fairy, Courage Fairy); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Swan Lake (Odette-Odile, Cygnets, Big Swans, Two Swans, Brides for the Prince); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Clémence, Henrietta, Grand pas, Variation in the Dream scene); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Don Quixote (Queen of the Dryads, Street Dancer, Flower-Seller), choreography by Alexander Gorsky after motifs of the production by Marius Petipa,
Chopiniana (Nocturne, Mazurka, Prelude, Seventh waltz, First Waltz); choreography by Michel Fokine,
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Maria, Polish Noblewomen); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers); choreography by Vasily Vainonen, Spartacus (Phrygia); choreography by Leonid Yakobson,
The Legend of Love (Dancers); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
George Balanchine’s ballets Serenade, The Four Temperaments, Symphony in C (IV. Allegro vivace), La Valse and Jewels (Emeralds, Diamonds),
The Nutcracker (the Nutcracker’s Sister, Waltz of the Flowers); staging by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets The Little Humpbacked Horse (Mare, Queen of the Ocean), Cinderella (Dance Teacher), and Anna Karenina (Daria Alexandrovna),
Ondine (Four Naiads); choreography by Pierre Lacotte,
The Golden Age (Valkyrie); choreography by Noah D. Gelber,
The Meek One (the Meek One); choreography by Donvena Pandoursky,
Aria Suspended; choreography by Peter Quanz
and Presentiment of Spring (Winter); choreography by Yuri Smekalov.

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet to the USA, Japan, China, South Korea and Europe.

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit