Alexei Tyutyunnik


• Diploma-recipient at the VII International Serge Lifar Ballet and Choreography Competition (Donetsk, 2011)
• Prize-winner at the VII International Youth Classical Dance Competition The Crystal Slipper (1st prize; Kharkov, 2011)
• Prize-winner at the VI International Youth Classical Dance Competition The Crystal Slipper (2nd prize; Kharkov, 2009)
• Prize-winner at the International Children’s Ballet Competition Young Stars ("Малки Звезды", 2nd prize; Sofia, 2009)

Born in Kiev (Ukraine).
In 2012 after graduating from the Kiev School of Dance he joined the ballet company of the Shevchenko National Opera of Ukraine (Kiev) where she appeared in such ballets as The Nutcracker (Prince; choreography by Valery Kovtun), Snow White and the Seven Dwarves (Prince; choreography by Heinrich Mayorov), Don Quixote (Espada; production by Viktor Litvinov) and Romeo and Juliet (Paris; choreography by Anatoly Sheker).

With the Mariinsky Ballet from 2013 to 2017.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Youths); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Hans); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
Don Quixote (Espada); choreography by Alexander Gorsky,
Le Corsaire (Birbanto); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa,
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Youths); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
Romeo and Juliet (Troubadour); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
The Nutcracker (Rose Waltz, Elegant Cavalier); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
George Balanchine's ballets Jewels (Diamonds) and Symphony in C (IV. Allegro vivace), Scotch Symphony, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Demetrius),
Spartacus (Satyr); choreography by Leonid Yakobson,
Sylvia (Eros, Jaseion); choreography by Frederick Ashton,
Carmen Suite (Corregidor); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
5 Tango's; choreography by Hans van Manen,
Alexei Ratmansky's ballets Cinderella (Dance Teacher, Winter, Male Dance), Anna Karenina (Tushkevich) and Concerto DSCH,
Le Parc; choreography by Angelin Preljocaj,
Sacre; choreography by Sasha Waltz,
Russian Overture; choreography by Maxim Petrov,
and The Bronze Horseman (Menshikov, Contredanse); choreography by Yuri Smekalove

Repertoire also includes:
Second I; choreography by Ksenia Zvereva.

© 1998 – 2018
The Mariinsky Theatre
Information
+7 812 326 41 41
tickets@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit