Maria Adzhamova


• Diploma-recipient at the Vaganova-Prix international ballet competition (2006)

Born in St Petersburg.
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet (class of Marina Vasilieva). With the Mariinsky Ballet from 2006 to 2017.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Effie, Sylphs); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
La Bayadère (Hindu Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Swan Lake (Spanish Dance, Hungarian Dance, Mazurka); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Panaderos, Saracen Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Le Corsaire (Forban Dance, Palestinian Dance); choreography by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa,
Don Quixote (Gypsy Dance, Mercedes, Fandango); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after motifs of the ballet by Marius Petipa (Gypsy Dance staged by Nina Anisimova, Fandango staged by Fyodor Lopukhov),
Michel Fokine’s ballets Schéhérazade (Odalisques) and Pétrouchka (Gypsies),
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Ghirei’s Second Wife, Cracovienne, Dance of the Captives, Polish Noblewomen); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Nutcracker (Spanish Dance); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Romeo and Juliet (Folk Dance, Servants at the Inn); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky, Spartacus (Egyptian); choreography by Leonid Yakobson,
The Stone Flower (a Young Gypsy Woman); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
The Magic Nut (Beer Rat); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Donvena Pandoursky,
Metaphysics (Coloured Drops); choreography by Donvena Pandoursky,
Alexei Ratmansky's ballets The Little Humpbacked Horse (Gypsy Dance), Anna Karenina (Young Servant),
Le Parc; choreography by Angelin Preljocaj,
In the Jungle (the Snake); choreography by Anton Pimonov,
Symphony in Three Movements; choreography by Radu Poklitaru,
Russian Overture; choreography by Maxim Petrov,
The Bronze Horseman (Russkaya); choreography by Yuri Smekalov
and dances in the operas Sadko (Goldfish), Aida (Egyptians), Ruslan and Lyudmila (Lezginka) and Prince Igor (Polovtsian Maiden).

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit