Anastasia Matvienko


Upcoming performances:
3 December
12 December
8 April

In the title role Anastasia Matvyenko, reveals herself on the Coliseum stage as a world-class ballerina of the first rank. With an earthy and charming approach to the role of the simple peasant girl contrasting with her ethereal and delicate interpretation in Act II, she is an accomplished artist as well as having a beautifully refined balletic technique.

The Stage

• Prize-winner at the IV International Serge Lifar Competition (Kiev, 2002, silver medal)
Best Duet prize and Press Jury first prize at the International Ballet Competition in Varna (2004)
• Prize-winner at the X International Ballet and Choreography Competition (Moscow, 2005, gold medal)
• Recipient of the DANCE OPEN International Ballet Prize in the category “Best Partners” (2011)

Born in Sevastopol.
After graduating from the Kiev State School of Choreography in 2001, she joined the National Shevchenko Opera of Ukraine (Kiev) and was promoted to the rank of soloist six months later.
She was a prima ballerina at the Mikhailovsky Theatre from 2007–2009 where she performed in the ballets The Sleeping Beauty (Aurora), Swan Lake (Odette-Odile), La Bayadère (Nikia), The Nutcracker (Masha), La Sylphide (Sylph), Giselle (Giselle), Raymonda (Raymonda), Don Quixote (Kitri), Le Corsaire (Medora), Spartacus (Sabina; choreography by Georgy Kovtun) and Romeo and Juliet (Juliet).

Mariinsky Theatre soloist since 2009.

Repertoire at the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
Giselle (Giselle); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa,
La Bayadère (Nikia, Gamzatti); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
The Sleeping Beauty (Aurora); choreography by Marius Petipa (revival of the 1890 production),
The Sleeping Beauty (Aurora); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Swan Lake (Odette-Odile); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Don Quixote (Kitri); choreography by Alexander Gorsky, after Marius Petipa,
Michel Fokine's ballets Chopiniana (Nocturne, Mazurka, Seventh Waltz, First Waltz), The Firebird (Firebird),
George Balanchine’s Symphony in C (I. Allegro vivo), Tarantella, Scotch Symphony, Serenade, Apollo (Terpsichore), Jewels (Rubies) and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Hippolyta),
Romeo and Juliet (Juliet); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Shurale (Syuimbike); choreography by Leonid Yakobson,
The Legend of Love (Mekhmeneh-Bahnu); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
Variations for two couples; choreography by Hans van Manen,
The Nutcracker (Masha the Princess), choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Alexei Ratmansky's ballets: The Little Humpbacked Horse (Tsar Maiden), Cinderella (Cinderella), Anna Karenina (Anna Karenina),
In the Night, choreography by Jerome Robbins,
Without; choreography by Benjamin Millepied,
Le Parc (Soloist); choreography by Angelin Preljocaj
and Infra; choreography by Wayne McGregor.

Repertoire also includes:
Grand pas classique; choreography by Viktor Gzovsky,
Radio and Juliet; choreography by Edward Clug.

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet Company to the Netherlands (Amsterdam) and Norway.

user_nameExit