Maria Shirinkina


Throughout Act II (Giselle), Shirinkina was delicate, poised and graceful, offering steady high extensions and balanced control. She was truly ethereal – her soft, light technique, together with her floating tulle tarlatan, made it appear that she hardly touched the ground.
DanceTabs
Maria Shirinkina in the title role as Cinderella danced with such feminine grace, that her fluid movements could be compared to that of silk blowing in the wind.
MD Theatre Guide

Born in Perm.
Graduated from the Perm State School of Dance in 2006 (class of Ninel Silvanovich).
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet Company in 2006.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Nancy, Sylphs); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Giselle, Zulma, Peasant Pas de deux); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
Le Corsaire (Gulnare, the Three Odalisques); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa,
La Bayadère (Bayadères, Trio of Shadows); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
The Sleeping Beauty (Aurora, the Sapphire Fairy, the Gold Fairy, the Silver Fairy, the Tenderness Fairy, Princess Florine); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Le Réveil de Flore (Diane); reconstruction of the 1894 production by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revival by Sergei Vikharev,
Swan Lake (Pas de trois, Little Swans, Two Swans); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Raymonda, Grand pas, Variation); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Grand pas from “Paquita” (Variation); choreography by Marius Petipa,
Don Quixote (Amour); choreography by Alexander Gorsky,
Michel Fokine's ballets Chopiniana (Nocturne, Mazurka, Eleventh Waltz, Seventh Waltz) and Le Spectre de la rose (the Young Lady),
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Maria, Young Woman); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Nutcracker (Masha); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Romeo and Juliet (Juliet); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Leonid Yakobson's ballets Spartacus (Menada), Shurale (Syuimbike),
The Legend of Love (Shyrin); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
Pas de quatre (Lucile Grahn); choreography by Anton Dolin,
George Balanchine’s ballets Apollo (Terpsichore), Symphony in C (I and IV Movements), Theme and Variations, The Four Temperaments (Melancholy), Piano Concerto No 2 (Ballet Imperial), Jewels (Emeralds, Rubies, Diamonds), Scotch Symphony, La Valse, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Pas de deux from Act II) and Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux,
In the Night; choreography by Jerome Robbins,
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets Cinderella (Cinderella) and Anna Karenina (Kitty),
Without; choreography by Benjamin Millepied
and The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude; choreography by William Forsythe.

Repertoire also includes:
Camera obscura (Magda); choreography by Yuri Smekalov.

She has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet Company to Japan, China, the USA and Europe.

user_nameExit